Skip to content
CBT Nuggets
DemoBook a Demo
ServiceNowAssociate

Certified Application Developer

Standardize your team on Certified Application Developer with a structured ServiceNow training path — team admin reporting included on every CBT Nuggets Teams seat.

1
Course
6
Core skills
$450
Exam fee (ServiceNow)
IT operations team at help desk workstations with ticket queues and network diagrams
Difficulty
Difficulty: 3 of 5 (Moderate)
Moderate
Exam fee (ServiceNow)
$450
Courses on path
1
Exam code
  • CAD

Exam datasheet

Prerequisites
No official prerequisites
Recommended experience
6 months of experience developing applications on the ServiceNow platform
Recertification
2 years

Exams

Exams for this certification

Exam fees per engineer, paid to the exam vendor$450

Exam — Required

Every engineer on the Certified Application Developer path takes CAD.

  1. CADCertified Application Developer
    Exam fee
    $450
    Exam length
    90 minutes
    Questions
    60
    Passing score
    70%

    Exam blueprint: CAD

Skills your team builds

Designing and Creating an ApplicationApplication User InterfaceSecurity and Restricting AccessApplication AutomationWorking with External DataManaging Applications

Every certification course includes

  • Expert-led video training
  • Per-team completion reporting

ServiceNow career ladder

Where Certified Application Developer sits in your team's ServiceNow progression

The cert your team is on now, plus the levels above and below. Use this to map an engineer's next-step credential or to plan headcount coverage across tiers.

Customer outcome

Build CAD capability across the whole team, not one engineer

Assign the Certified Application Developer course to the engineers who need it, and the team report shows who has started, who has finished — the view leadership uses to see ServiceNow skills coverage across the team and where the gaps are.

Team capability

Make CAD a number on your team capability sheet, not a single engineer’s certificate.

Standardizing your team on CAD gives leadership a clear picture of ServiceNow skills coverage — who has completed the training, who is still on the path, and where the gaps are — so staffing and escalation plans rest on known capability instead of on one engineer.

Credential: Certified Application Developer

Exam
  • CAD

Frequently asked questions about Certified Application Developer training

Common questions IT directors ask when evaluating Certified Application Developer training for their team.

How does Certified Application Developer fit into our internal compliance and governance program?

IT leaders often cite ServiceNow Certified Application Developer when documenting that the people writing scripts and business logic on the platform hold a vendor-issued developer credential. CBT Nuggets team reporting provides per-learner progress, completion and completion exports that can serve as training evidence, while the auditor's control crosswalk decides how the credential maps to a formal framework.

Who on the team should hold Certified Application Developer, and what can a certified team own?

It suits ServiceNow developers and the admins on the team who are moving into JavaScript development on the platform. Based on the linked course lessons, a certified team is prepared to own server-side scripting in ServiceNow, data reads and updates through the GlideRecord and GlideQuery APIs, object-oriented JavaScript for reusable logic, and the Business Rules that automate record behavior.

What does CBT Nuggets Certified Application Developer training include for a team?

CBT Nuggets Certified Application Developer courses are built by named expert trainers. Where a course includes hands-on virtual labs or a practice exam mapped to ServiceNow's published exam objectives, the course list on this page says so. Team admin reporting tracks assignment, completion and exam readiness per engineer — the view managers use to run a team training program.

How do I assign and track Certified Application Developer training for my team?

From the admin console, managers assign the Certified Application Developer courses directly to specific engineers or role groups and track completion and practice-exam scores per learner. Team-wide reporting rolls up to a single dashboard you can review or export for leadership reviews or compliance reporting.

How long does it take to certify a team on Certified Application Developer?

The linked CBT Nuggets training totals about 47 hours of video. The actual time to certify depends on each engineer's starting point, particularly prior JavaScript experience and familiarity with the ServiceNow platform.

What if ServiceNow updates the Certified Application Developer exam objectives?

CBT Nuggets updates ServiceNow course content as exam objectives refresh, and this page shows the current exam's status and any retirement date the vendor has announced. When ServiceNow restructures or renames a track, the assigned training stays aligned with the same team training plan, and the training stays current without anyone losing their progress mid-stream.

Ready to Certified Application Developer-certify your team?

Build Certified Application Developer capability across your team

See how CBT Nuggets helps IT leaders plan and track Certified Application Developer training across the team — reporting included.